BANKRUPTCY LAW UPDATE – 11th Circuit Clarifies Case of First Impression, as to Whether a Roth IRA is exempt, Yes, In Georgia.
[…] See Meehan, 102 F.3d at 1211–12. We therefore concluded that an IRA established under 26 U.S.C. § 408—a traditional IRA—is excluded from a debtor’s estate under § 541(c)(2) because it is exempt from garnishment pursuant to Georgia law. Id. at 1211–14.

At the time that we decided Meehan, traditional IRAs were the only type of IRAs in existence. It was not until the following year, 1998, that Roth IRAs were created with the enactment of 26 U.S.C. § 408A. Section 408A(a) instructs us that “a Roth IRA shall be treated for purposes of this title in the same manner as an individual retirement plan.”

In 2005, eight years after Meehan and seven years after the creation of Roth IRAs, the Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Georgia considered whether Meehan’s reasoning should extend to a Roth IRA. See In re Bramlette, 333 B.R. 911, 914 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2005).