BANKRUPTCY LAW UPDATE – 11th Circuit Clarifies Case of First Impression, as to Whether a Roth IRA is exempt, Yes, In Georgia.
[…] Id. The court reasoned that the exemptions provision “applies only to an individual retirement account within the mean-ing of 26 U.S.C. § 408 and Georgia law provides no similar protec-tion for a Roth IRA established under 26 U.S.C. § 408A.” Id.

However, in April 2006—the year after Bramlette was decided—the Georgia Assembly amended the exemptions provision to include IRAs listed under 26 U.S.C. § 408 or § 408A. The amended statute stated that “funds or benefits from an individual retirement account as defined in Section 408 or 408A … shall be exempt from the process of garnishment.” O.C.G.A. § 18-4-22(a) (amended 2016) (current version at § 18-4-6).

A decade later, in 2016, the Georgia Assembly further amended the exemptions provision, now codified at § 18-4-6, to state that “[f]unds or benefits from an individual retirement account … shall be exempt from the process of garnishment.” O.C.G.A. § 18-4-6(a)(2). Georgia’s current exemptions provision thus no longer differentiates between a traditional IRA and a Roth IRA, referring solely to “an individual retirement account.” See id.

IV.